Program Contact and Chair Information

Business Administration (MBA)

Chair, School of Business: Dr. Sungchul Choi
MBA Director: Cheryl Wallace
Program Assistant:  Afton Zral
Telephone: 250-960-6125
Fax: 250-960-6763
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4582

Business Administration (MSc)

Program Chair: Dr. Xin Ge
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer Sumner
Telephone: 250-960-5705
Fax: 250-960-6763
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4526

Development Economics (MA)

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Fiona MacPhail                                                                        
Program Coordinator/Advisor: Dr Jalil Safaei
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office:  Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM 3073
                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Disability Management (MA)

Chair, School of Health Sciences: Dr. Paul Siakaluk                                                                             
Graduate Advisor: Tammy Klassen Ross 
Graduate Coordinator:  Dr. Mamdouh Shubair                                                                                       
Administrative Assistant: Lisa Ward                                                                                               
Instructional Design Tech: Shauna Stanyer
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5363
Fax: 250-960-5744    
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3522

School of Education (MEd)

Acting Chair:  Dr. Shannon Wagner
MEd. Coordinator: Dr. John Sherry
Administrative Assistant: Sheryl Edwards
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6608
Fax: (250) 960-5536
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4030

English (MA)

Program Chair: Dr Karin Beeler
Acting Program Coordinator/Advisor: Dr. Maryna Romanets
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3073

First Nations Studies (MA)

Program Chair/Advisor: Dr. Gary Wilson
Program Advisor: Dr. Agnes Pawlowska-Mainville
Administrative Assistant: Gina MacDonald
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5595 Fax: 250-960-5545   
Office: Charles J. McCaffray - ADM-3038

Gender Studies (MA)

Women's Studies/Gender Studies Program Chair: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Gina MacDonald
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3066

Health Sciences (MA, PhD)

Acting Program Chair:  Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Chair of Master's Committee:  Dr. Margot Parkes
Graduate Advisor (Master's Degree): Dr. Tammy Klassen Ross
Administrative Assistant:  Lisa Ward
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-5363
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3522

History (MA)

Program Chair: Dr.Ted Binnema
Graduate Coordinator: Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot
Administrative Assistant: Loreen Obst
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5594
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3007

Interdisciplinary Studies (MA, MSc)

Program Chair: Dr. Sarah de Leeuw
Administrative Assistant: Shauna Terai
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-5584
Fax: 250-960-5362
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3043

Integrated Wood Design (MA)

Program Chair: Dr. Guido Wimmers
Casual Administrative Assistant:  Roberta Fridas
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-5241
Office: Wood Innovation and Design Centre (WIDC) - 3rd Floor

International Studies (MA)

Program Chair: Dr. Paul Bowles
Administrative Assistant: Selina Ross
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3066

Mathematical, Computer & Physical Sciences (MSc)

Program Chair/Coordinator/Advisor: Dr. Liang Chen
Administrative Assistant: Marva Byfield (MCPMS - Mathematics, Computer, Physical and Molecular Sciences)
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Fax: 250-960-5545
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2074

Program Chair/Coordinator/Advisor: Dr. Liang Chen
Administrative Assistant: Debby Foster (Chemistry)
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-6250
Fax: 250-960-5845
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-441

Natural Resources & Environmental Studies (MA, MSc, MNRES, PhD)

Acting Program Chair/Coordinator/Advisor: Dr. Roger Wheate
Administrative Assistant: Jutta Koehler
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-5867
Fax: 250-960-5538
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-249

Nursing (MScN, MScN-FNP)

Program Chair: Dr. Sylvia Barton
Family Nurse Practitioner Chair: Linda van Pelt
Graduate Studies Coordinator: Dr. Caroline Sanders
Administrative Assistant: Kristi Boon
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5793
Fax: 250-960-6410
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-1566 

Political Science (MA)

Program Chair/Graduate Advisor: Dr. Boris DeWiel
Program Coordinator: Dr. Michael Murphy
Administrative Assistant: Selina Ross
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Fax: 250-960-5422
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - ADM-3066

Psychology (MSc, PhD)

Program Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Graduate Advisor:  Dr. Sherry Beaumont
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Leson
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-6666
Fax: 250-960-5744
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3538

Social Work (MSW)

Program Chair:  Dr. Dawn Hemingway
MSW Coordinator: TBD
Field Education Coordinator: Cathy King
Administrative Assistant:  Christine Plumridge
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: 250-960-5017
Fax: 250-960-6764
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2564