Officers of the University

UNBC Board of Governors

Last Updated: August 22, 2017

Dr. Daniel Weeks President and Vice Chancellor
Hon. James Moore Chancellor
Ms. Tracey Wolsey Board Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Mr. Sean Simmons Board Vice Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Timothy Carmack Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Ms. Katherine LaForge Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Harry Nyce, Sr. Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. C.E. Lee Ongman Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Simon Yu Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. Julie Ziebart Order-in-Council Appointment
Dr. Karin Beeler Elected Faculty Member
Dr. Kathy Lewis Elected Faculty Member
Ms. Arctica Cunningham Elected Undergraduate Student Member
Ms. Amelia Kaiser Elected Graduate Student Member
Mr. Mark Barnes Elected Staff Member

Senate​

(last updated September 18, 2017)

Senior Administrators

Hon. James Moore — Chancellor

Dr. Daniel Weeks — President and Vice Chancellor, and Chair of Senate

Dr. Dan Ryan — Provost and Vice President, Academic

Dr. Geoff Payne — Interim Vice President, Research

Dr. Blanca Schorcht — Dean, College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences

Dr. Erik Jensen — Interim Dean, College of Science and Management

Vacant — Vice Provost Student Recruitment

Dr. Mark Dale — Dean, Regional Programs

Ms. Lisa Haslett — Interim Director, Business Services and Continuing Studies

Ms. Heather Empey and Mr. James MacDonald — Acting Co-University Librarians

Mr. Bert Annear — Registrar and Secretary of Senate (non-voting)

College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences Faculty Members

Dr. Sylvia Barton

Dr. Stan Beeler

Dr. Michel Bouchard

Ms. Ngoc Huynh

Dr. Michael Murphy

Dr. Gregory Nixon

Dr. Rheanna Robinson

Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot

Dr. Catherine Whalen

College of Science and Management Faculty Members

Dr. David Casperson

Dr. Reza Chowdhury

Dr. Ian Hartley

Dr. Peter Jackson

Dr. Margot Mandy

Dr. Brian Menounos, Vice Chair of Senate

Dr. Thomas Tannert

Dr. Roger Wheate

Dr. Todd Whitcombe

Faculty Members at Large

Dr. Balbinder Deo

Dr. Tracy Summerville

Students - Undergraduate

Ms Lauren Dohler

Ms. Marion Erickson

Mr. Steven Horianopoulos

Mr. Aaron Larsen

Ms. Hailey Massingham

Ms. Ana Saenz

Students - Graduate

Ms. Amy Blanding

Ms. Kristen Hirsh-Pearson

Ms. Aishat Oguntula

Mr. Tevor Ritchie

Lay Senators

Ms. Andrea Palmer

Ms. Lisa Handfield

Mr. Mike Peterson

Mr. Allan Stroet

WWNI Representative

Ms. Deanna Nyce

Regional Senators

Mr. Michael Prevost — Northwest Region

Ms. Laurey-Anne Roodenburg - South-Central Region

Vacant - Peace River-Liard Region

Vacant  - Aboriginal / First Nations Communities