Undergraduate Program Contact and Chair Information

Anthropology

Program Chair: Dr. Angèle Smith
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3007
Student Advisor: April Tod

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Program Co-Chairs: Dr. Todd Whitcombe and Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Flora Rositano
Telephone: 250-960-5153
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-441
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

Biology

Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-339
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

School of Business (Commerce)

Program Chair: Dr. Kafui Monu
Administrative Assistant: Ashley Rogoski
Telephone: 250-960-5681
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4526
Student Advisor: Tania Da Silva

Chemistry

Program Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Administrative Assistant: Meagan Jago
Telephone: 250-960-5153
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-441
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

Computer Science

Program Chair: Dr. Shahadat Hossain
Administrative Assistant: Flora Rositano
Telephone: 250-960-5153
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-441
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

Conservation Science and Practice

Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-339
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Economics

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Karima Fredj
Administrative Assistant: Melissa McConnochie
Telephone: 250-960-5796
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4578
Student Advisor: Tania Da Silva

Education

Program Chair: Dr. Tina Fraser
Administrative Assistant: Sheila Iwanciwski
Telephone: 250-960-6493
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4014
Student Advisor: Carol Faust-Kitchenham

Engineering

Program Chair: Dr. Mauricio Dziedzic
Administrative Assistant: Reena Kingra
Telephone: 250-960-6712
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2608
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

English

Program Chair: Dr. Karin Beeler
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
Telephone: 250-960-5712
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3007
Student Advisor: April Tod

Environmental and Sustainability Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Tara Lynne Clapp
Administrative Assistant: Janice MacKay
Telephone: 250-960-6173
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3064
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Environmental Planning

Program Chair: Dr. Tara Lynne Clapp
Administrative Assistant: Janice MacKay
Telephone: 250-960-6173
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3064
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Environmental Science

Program Chair: Dr. Catherine Nolin
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Keen
Telephone: 250-960-5832
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-149
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

First Nations Studies

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Tina Fraser
Administrative Assistant: Shelli Boomhower
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3009
Student Advisor: April Tod

Forest Ecology and Management

Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-339
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Geography

Program Chair: Dr. Catherine Nolin
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Keen
Telephone: 250-960-5832
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-149
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Global and International Studies

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Heather Smith
Administrative Assistant: Tanya Work
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Health Sciences

Program Chair: Dr. Jalil Safaei Boroojeny
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone: 250-960-6483
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3520
Student Advisor: Carol Faust-Kitchenham

History

Program Chair: Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot
Administrative Assistant: Shelli Boomhower
Telephone: 250-960-5595
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3009
Student Advisor: April Tod

Mathematics and Statistics

Program Chair: Dr. Dan Ryan
Administrative Assistant: Shafaq Gburi
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2074
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

Nature-Based Tourism Management

Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-339
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Northern Studies

Program Coordinator: Dr. Tristan Pearce
Administrative Assistant: Tanya Work
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Nursing

Program Chair: Dr. Catharine Schiller
Administrative Assistant: Heather Nelson
Telephone: 250-960-6309
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-1584
Nursing Program Advisors (NCBNP): Colleen Norish, Angela Seguin
Nursing Program Advisor (NBNP): Ivy Maturi

Physics

Program Chair: Dr. Erik Jensen
Administrative Assistant: Shafaq Gburi
Telephone: 250-960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2074
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

Political Science

Program Chair: Dr. Gary Wilson
Administrative Assistant: Tanya Work
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Psychology

Program Chair: Dr. John Sherry
Administrative Assistant: Caitlin Berg
Telephone: 250-960-6666
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3538
Student Advisor: Carol Faust-Kitchenham

Social Work

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Tammy Pearson
Administrative Assistant (BSW): Sandra Rathjen
Telephone: 250-960-6629
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2576
Student Advisor: Carol Faust-Kitchenham

Wildlife and Fisheries

Program Chair: Dr. Ken Otter
Administrative Assistant: Amber Friess
Telephone: 250-960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-339
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Women's and Gender Studies

Program Coordinator: Dr. Karin Beeler
Administrative Assistant: Tanya Work
Telephone: 250-960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3073
Student Advisor: April Tod

Faculty of Business and Economics

Dean: Dr. Ronald Camp II
Administrative Coordinator: Aliya Jackson
Telephone: 250-960-6519
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-3522
Student Advisor: Tania Da Silva

Faculty of Environment

Dean: Dr. Nicola Koper
Administrative Coordinator: Shelley Bryant
Telephone: 250-960-5830
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-268
Student Advisor: Emily Gadzala

Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Interim Dean: Dr. Nicola Koper
Administrative Coordinator: Kelly Minard
Telephone: 250-960-5363
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-4014
Student Advisor: Carol Faust-Kitchenham

Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Dean: Dr. Kriston Rennie
Administrative Coordinator: Selina Ross
Telephone: 250-960-5822
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall 3013
Student Advisor: April Tod

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Dean: Dr. Deborah Roberts
Administrative Coordinator: Meagan Jago
Telephone: 250-960-5705
Office: Teaching and Learning Building 10-2530
Student Advisor: Kim Matheson

Updated: May 24, 2024