Undergraduate Program Contact and Chair Information

Anthropology

Program Chair: Dr. Angèle Smith
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-5594
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3007
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Program Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Administrative Assistant: Debby Foster
College of Science and Management
Telephone: 250-960-6250
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-441
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

Biology

Program Chair: Dr. Kathy Lewis                                                         
Administrative Assistant: Brenda Janzen
Telephone: (250) 960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-342
Administrative Assistant: Jutta Koehler
Telephone: (250) 960-5867
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-249
College of Science and Management
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

School of Business (Commerce)

Program Chair: Dr. Sungchul Choi
Administrative Assistant: Jennifer Sumner
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-5705  
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-4526
Academic Advisor: Marlina Hawes

Chemistry

Program Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Administrative Assistant: Debby Foster
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-3250
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-441
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

Computer Science

Program Chair: Dr. David Casperson
Administrative Assistant: Marva Byfield
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2074
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

Economics

Program Chair: Dr. Fiona MacPhail
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-5712
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3073
Academic Advisor: Marlina Hawes

Education

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Shannon Wagner
Program Assistant: Kimi Wertz
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6608
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-4018
Academic Advisor: Vacant

English

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Karin Beeler
Administrative Assistant: Kathy Shaw
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-5712
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3073
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Environmental Engineering

Program Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Administrative Assistant: Debby Foster
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-6250
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-441
Academic Advisor: Marlina Hawes

Environmental Planning

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Ian Hartley
Administrative Assistant: Janice MacKay
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-6173
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2530
Academic Advisor: Marlina Hawes

Environmental Science

Program Chair: Dr. Todd Whitcombe
Administrative Assistant: Debby Foster
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-6250
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-441
Academic Advisor: Marlina Hawes

Environmental Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Kathy Lewis                                                    
Administrative Assistant: Brenda Janzen
Telephone: (250) 960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-342
Administrative Assistant: Jutta Koehler
Telephone: (250) 960-5867
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-249
College of Science and Management
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

First Nations Studies

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Gary Wilson
Administrative Assistant: Gina MacDonald
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-5595
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3038
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Geography

Program Chair: Dr. Catherine Nolin
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Keen
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-5832
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-149
Academic Advisor: Marlina Hawes

Global and International Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Paul Bowles
Administrative Assistant: Selina Ross
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3070
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Health Sciences

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Administrative Assistant: Lisa Ward
Telephone: (250) 960-5363
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3522
Administrative Assistant: Amanda England
Telephone: (250) 960-6483
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3520
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

History

Program Chair: Dr. Ted Binnema
Administrative Assistant:
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-5594
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3007
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Mathematics and Statistics

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Samuel Walters
Administrative Assistant: Marva Byfield
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2074
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

Natural Resources Management (Forest Ecology and Management, Outdoor Recreation and Conservation, Wildlife and Fisheries, Forestry)

Program Chair: Dr. Kathy Lewis                                                         
Administrative Assistant: Brenda Janzen
Telephone: (250) 960-6664
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-342
Administrative Assistant: Jutta Koehler
Telephone: (250) 960-5867
Office: Teaching Laboratory 8-249
College of Science and Management
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson  

Nature-Based Tourism Management (Outdoor Recreation and Tourism Management)

Program Chair: Dr. Kathy Lewis                                                
Administrative Assistant: Michelle Keen
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-5832
Office: Teaching Laboratory - 8-149
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

Northern Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Gary Wilson
Administrative Assistant: Selina Ross
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3070
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Nursing

Program Chair: Dr. Sylvia Barton
Administrative Assistant: Cheryl King
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6309
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-1584
Academic Advisor: Colleen Norish
Academic Advisor: Rural Nursing Certificate Program Contact

Philosophy

Program Chair: Dr. Boris DeWiel
Administrative Assistant: Selina Ross
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3070
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Physics

Program Chair: Dr. Ian Hartley
Administrative Assistant: Marva Byfield
College of Science and Management
Telephone: (250) 960-6490
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2074
Academic Advisor: Kim Matheson

Political Science

Program Chair: Dr. Boris DeWiel
Administrative Assistant: Selina Ross
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6668
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3070
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Psychology

Acting Program Chair: Dr. Paul Siakaluk
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Leson
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6666
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-3538
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Social Work

Program Chair: Dawn Hemingway
Administrative Assistant: Sandra Rathjen
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-6629
Office: Teaching and Learning Building - 10-2576
Academic Advisor: April Tod

Women's Studies

Program Chair: Dr. Jacqueline Holler
Administrative Assistant: Gina MacDonald
College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences
Telephone: (250) 960-5595
Office: Charles J. McCaffray Hall - 3038
Academic Advisor: April Tod