Officers of the University

UNBC Board of Governors

Last Updated: August 7, 2019

Dr. Daniel Weeks President and Vice Chancellor
Dr. Joseph Gosnell, Sr. Chancellor
Ms. C.E. Lee Ongman Board Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Andrew Robinson Vice-Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. Allison Beswick Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Mr. Aaron Ekman Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Kapaldev Manhas Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Michael Reed Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Ms. Barbara Ward-Burkitt Order-in-Council Appointment
Vacant Order-in-Council Appointment
Dr. Karin Beeler Elected Faculty Member
Dr. Kerry Reimer Elected Faculty Member
Mr. Garfield Staats Elected Undergraduate Student Member
Ms. Furqana Khan Elected Graduate Student Member
Mr. Mark Barnes Elected Staff Member

Senate

(last updated October 3, 2019)

Senior Administrators

Dr. Joseph Gosnell, Sr. — Chancellor

Dr. Daniel Weeks — President and Vice-Chancellor, and Chair of Senate

Dr. Dan Ryan — Provost and Vice President, Academic

Dr. Geoff Payne —  Vice President, Research

Dr. Shannon Wagner — Interim Dean, College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences

Dr. Erik Jensen — Interim Dean, College of Science and Management

Vacant — Vice Provost Student Recruitment

Dr. Mark Dale — Dean, Regional Programs

Ms. Lisa Haslett — Director, Business Services and Continuing Studies

Dr. Bill McGill — Interim University Librarian

Mr. Bert Annear — Registrar and Secretary of Senate (non-voting)

College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences Faculty Members

Dr. Sylvia Barton

Dr. Robert Budde

Mr. Clarence Hofsink

Ms. Gwen Keeler

Dr. Tammy Klassen-Ross

Mr. R. Antonio Muñoz Gómez

Dr. Michael Murphy

Dr. Catherine Whalen

Dr. Christine Ho Younghusband

College of Science and Management Faculty Members

Dr. David Casperson

Dr. Alina-Geta Constantin

Dr. Ian Hartley

Dr. Peter Jackson

Dr. Elie Korkmaz

Mr. Allan Kranz

Dr. Margot Mandy

Dr. Thomas Tannert

Dr. Roger Wheate

Faculty Members at Large

Dr. Balbinder Deo

Dr. Julia Wimmers-Klick

Students - Undergraduate

Mr. Zachary Fleck

Mr. Ethan Fredeen

Ms. Helga Holler-Busch

Mr. Steven Horianopoulos

Ms. Laura Parent

Ms. Sakshi Satish

Students - Graduate

Ms. Kristen Hirsh-Pearson (Vice Chair)

Mr. Courtney Lawrence

Ms. Ceyanna Meroniuk

Ms. Nico Turner

Lay Senators

Mr. Dhruv Desai

Ms. Andrea Palmer

Mr. Mike Peterson

Ms. Cori Ramsay

WWNI Representative

Dr. Deanna Nyce

Regional Senators

Vacant - Northwest Region

Ms. Laurey-Anne Roodenburg - South-Central Region

Vacant - Peace River-Liard Region

Vacant  - Aboriginal / First Nations Communities

Senior University Administrators Not Otherwise Elected or Appointed to Senate (non-voting members)

Ms. Barb Daigle - Interim Vice President Finance, People and Business Operations

Mr. Tim Tribe - Vice President, University Advancement

Dr. Paul Winwood - Associate Vice President, Northern Medical Program

Ms. Anne Sommerfeld - Interim Director, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Mr. Leonel Roldan-Flores  - Director, International Education

Vacant - Chief Information Officer

Ms. Heather Sanford - University Secretary

Other Representatives Not Otherwise Elected or Appointed to Senate (non-voting members)

Ms. Holly McVea - President of NUGSS, 

Ms. Paneena Harding - President of NBCGSS

Dr. Rheanna Robinson - Senior Advisor to the President on Aboriginal Relations (on leave)

Dr. Stephen Rader - President of the Faculty Association