Officers of the University

UNBC Board of Governors

(last updated August 4, 2020)

Dr. Geoff Payne Interim President and Vice-Chancellor
Dr. Joseph Gosnell, Sr. Chancellor
Mr. Aaron Ekman Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Andrew Robinson Vice Chair - Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. Allison Beswick Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Mr. Joel McKay Order-in-Council Appointment
Mr. Michael Reed Order-in-Council Appointment (Alumni)
Mr. Gregory Stewart Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. Barbara Ward-Burkitt Order-in-Council Appointment
Ms. Catherine Wishart Order-in-Council Appointment
Dr. Darwyn Coxson Elected Faculty Member
Dr. Paul Sanborn Elected Faculty Member
Mr. Garfield Staats Elected Undergraduate Student Member
Ms. Furqana Khan Elected Graduate Student Member
Ms. Joyce Henley Elected Staff Member

Senate

(last updated September 1, 2020)

Senior Administrators

Joseph Gosnell, Sr. — Chancellor

Geoff Payne— Interim President and Vice-Chancellor, and Chair of Senate

Mark Dale — Interim Provost and Vice President, Academic

Kathy Lewis —  Acting Vice President, Research

Bill Owen — Interim Dean, College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences

Ian Hartley — Interim Dean, College of Science and Management

Vacant — Vice Provost 

Vacant — Dean, Regional Programs

Lisa Haslett — Director, Business Services and Continuing Studies

Bill McGill — Interim University Librarian

Bert Annear — Registrar and Secretary of Senate (non-voting)

College of Arts, Social and Health Sciences Faculty Members

Robert Budde

Clarence Hofsink

Gwen Keeler

Tammy Klassen-Ross

Catherine Whalen

Christine Ho Younghusband

College of Science and Management Faculty Members

Alina-Geta Constantin

Peter Jackson

Elie Korkmaz

Thomas Tannert

Roger Wheate

Faculty of Business and Economics

Julius Bankole

Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Margo Greenwood

Faculty of the Environment

Dezene Huber

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Alex Aravind

Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Vacant

Faculty At Large

Balbinder Deo

Hossein Kazemian

Kim Stathers

Julia Wimmers-Klick

Students

Brandon Greenall - Student Representative for the Faculty of Business and Economics

Laura Parent (Vice Chair) - Student Representative for the Faculty of Indigenous Studies, Social Sciences and Humanities

Mattias Wels-Lopez - Student Representative for the Faculty of Human and Health Sciences

Andrew Mitchell - Student Representative for the Faculty of the Environment

Drew Gilchrist - Student Representative for the Faculty of Science and Engineering

Alex Schinkel - Undergraduate Student Representative

Sloane Zogas - Undergraduate Student Representative

Christiana Onabola - Graduate Student Representative

Lydia Troc  - Graduate Student Representative

Lay Senators

Janice Allen

Dhruv Desai

Andrea Palmer

Mike Peterson

WWNI Representative

Deanna Nyce

Regional Senators

Vacant - Northwest Region

Laurey-Anne Roodenburg - South-Central Region

Vacant - Peace River-Liard Region

Vacant  - Aboriginal/First Nations Communities

Senior University Administrators Not Otherwise Elected or Appointed to Senate (non-voting members)

Colleen Smith - Interim Vice President, Finance

Tim Tribe - Vice President, University Advancement

Paul Winwood - Associate Vice President, Northern Medical Program

Anne Sommerfeld - Interim Director, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Leonel Roldan-Flores  - Director, International

Trevor Fuson - Chief Information Officer

Other Representatives Not Otherwise Elected or Appointed to Senate (non-voting members)

Jingyu Chen - President of NUGSS

Adrian Smith - President of NBCGSS

Rheanna Robinson - Senior Advisor to the President on Aboriginal Relations (on leave)

Stephen Rader - President of the Faculty Association