Excellence in Teaching Award Recipients

2018

Edō​sdi / Dr. Judith Thompson, First Nations Studies Program, CASHS
Mr. Mike Cuthbertson, School of Business, CSAM

2017

Mr. Brian Duffels, Department of Psychology, CASHS
Dr. Steve Helle, Environmental Engineering, CSAM
Dr. Joanna Pierce, School of Social Work, CASHS
Dr. Pamela Wright, Ecosystems Science and Management Program, CSAM

2016

Dr. Bruce Bidgood, School of Social Work, CASHS
Dr. Angèle Smith, Anthropology Program, CASHS
Dr. Mark Shrimpton, Ecosystem Science and Management Program, CSAM
Dr. Kristen Guest, English Program, CASHS

2015

Dr. Paul Madak, Psychology Program, CASHS
Dr. Keith Egger, Ecosystem Science and Management Program, CSAM
Dr. Rick Colbourne, School of Business, CSAM

2014

Dr. David Connell, Environmental Planning, CSAM
Dr. Dana Wessell Lightfoot, Department of History, CASHS
Dr. Ami Hagiwara, International Studies Program, CASHS
Dr. Luke Harris, Health Sciences Program, CASHS

2013

Dr. John Sherry, School of Education Program, CASHS
Dr. Tracy Summerville, Department of Political Science, CASHS
Dr. Andrea Gorrell, Biochemistry Program, CSAM
Dr. Sean Maurice, Northern Medical Program, CSAM

 2012

Dr. Jason Lacharite, Department of Political Science, CASHS
Dr. Loraine Lavallee, Department of Psychology, CASHS
Dr. Alex Aravind, Department of Computer Science, CSAM
Dr. Scott Green, Ecosystem Science and Management Program, CSAM

2011

Dr. Ted Binnema, Department of History, CASHS
Dr. Jason Morris, Political Science Program, CASHS
Dr. Katherine Parker, Ecosystem Science and Management Program, CSAM
Dr. Guy Plourde, Chemistry Program, CSAM

2010

Dr. Heather Smith, International Studies Program, CASHS
Ms. Amy Klepetar, School of Nursing, CASHS
Dr. Umesh Parshotam, Chemistry Program, CSAM
Dr. Matt Reid, Physics Program, CSAM

2009

Dr. Sherry Beaumont, Psychology Program, CASHS
Dr. Andrew Kitchenham, School of Education  Program, CASHS
Dr. Cecilia Alstrom-Rapaport, Ecosystem Science and Management Program, CSAM
Dr. Michael Gillingham, Ecosystem Science and Management Program, CSAM

2008

Dr. Josée Lavoie, Health Sciences Program, CASHS
Dr. Paul Siakaluk, Psychology Program, CASHS
Dr. Patrick Maher, Outdoor Recreation Tourism Management Program, CSAM
Dr. James Windsor, Geography Program, CSAM

2007

Dr. Lisa Dickson, English Program, CASHS
Dr. Antonia Mills, First Nations Studies Program, CASHS

Dr. Ian Hartley, Foresty Program, CSAM

2006

Dr. William Owen, Psychology Program, CASHS
Dr. Kristen Guest, English Program, CASHS
Dr. David Dick, Chemistry Program, CSAM
Mr. Myron Gordon, Commerce Program, CSAM

2005

Dr. Ken Wilkening, International Studies Program, CASHS
Dr. Jacqueline Holler, History/Women's Studies Program, CASHS
Dr. Alex Hawley, Biology Program, CSAM
Dr. Patrick Montgomery, Mathematics Program, CSAM

2004

Dr. Kevin Hutchings, English Program, CASHS
Dr. Bill Morrison, History Program, CASHS
Dr. Russell Dawson, Biology Program, CSAM
Dr. Valerio Faraoni, Physics Program, CSAM

2003

Dr. Heather Smith, International Studies Program, CASHS
Dr. Angèle Smith, Anthropology Program, CASHS
Dr. Jennifer Hyndman, Mathematics Program, CSAM
Dr. Lee Keener, Mathematics Program, CSAM

2002

Dr. Mark Franke, International Studies Program, CASHS
Dr. Michael Gillingham, Biology Program, CSAM

2001

Dr. John Young, Political Science Program, CASHS
Dr. Kathy Lewis, Forestry Program, CSAM

2000

Dr. Tracy Summerville, Political Science Program, CASHS
Dr. Mark Shegelski, Physics Program, CSAM

1999

Dr. Greg Poelzer, Political Science Program, CASHS
Dr. Hugues Massicotte, Forestry Program, CSAM

1998

Dr. Bruno Zumbo, Psychology Program, CASHS
Dr. Katherine Parker, Forestry Program, CSAM