Past Distinguished Alumni Awards

Alumnus/Alumna of the Year, Professional Excellence

  • 2012 – Bruce Muir, MA Natural Resources & Environmental Studies 2011
  • 2012 – Miriam Matejova, BA International Studies 2009
  • 2013 – Daniel Milburn, BSc Environmental Planning 2000
  • 2014 – Allison Fedorkiw, MA International Studies 2009
  • 2015 – Matthew Thomson, BSc Chemistry 1998
  • 2016 – Gina Layte Liston, MSc Natural Resources Management 1999
  • 2017 - Dr. Ronny Priefer, BSc Chemistry 1998
  • 2017 - Leona Prince, BSc Biology, BA First Nations Studies 2004; BEd 2006; Master of Education - Multidisciplinary Leadership 2017
  • 2017 - Dr. Baljeet Malhotra, MSc Computer Science 2005
  • 2018 - Sam Milligan, MSc Community Health 2012

Alumnus/Alumna of the Year, Community Service

  • 2012 – K-Lynn Hogh, MSc Interdisciplinary Studies 2012
  • 2012 – Rheanna Robinson, BA History, First Nations Studies 2001 & MA First Nations Studies 2008
  • 2013 – Jennifer Herkes, MA Geography 2012
  • 2014 – Melissa Barcellos, BComm General Business & Marketing 2011
  • 2015 – Ray Noonan, BSc Biology 1998 & MBA 2006
  • 2016 – Sarah Foot, BSc Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2007
  • 2017 – Tamara Sweet  2004 BComm International & General Business
  • 2018  Helen Domshy, MA Gender Studies 2001

Honorary Member of the Alumni Association

  • 1997 – Jocelyn Snih
  • 1997 – Martin Cocking
  • 1998 – Iona Campagnolo
  • 1998 – Geoffrey Weller
  • 1999 – Bob Harkins
  • 2000 – Dwight Hickey
  • 2000 – Brian Brownridge
  • 2001 – Noreen Rustad
  • 2001 – Barry Boehmer
  • 2002 – Troy Hanschen
  • 2005 – Ron Fichtner
  • 2006 – Charles Jago (Honorary Degree ’15)
  • 2007 – Peter Bentley (Honorary Degree ’09)
  • 2008 – Colin Kinsley
  • 2009 – Jennifer Hess
  • 2010 – Janine North
  • 2011 – Doug Carter
  • 2012 – Steve Henderson
  • 2012 – Kazuko Komatsu
  • 2013 – Alice Downing
  • 2014 – Art Kaehn
  • 2015 – Todd Whitcombe
  • 2015 – Mary Kordyban
  • 2016 – Tim Swanky
  • 2017 – Ken & Rhonda McIntosh
  • 2017 – Barry Wong

New Alumnus/Alumna of the Year

(This award is no longer granted.)

  • 1997 – Israel Prabhudass, BA History 1997
  • 1999 – Lisa Drysdale, BA English 1999
  • 2000 – Tim Low, BComm Finance 2000
  • 2001 – Jacqueline Eaton, BA Political Science 2001
  • 2005 – Brett Stewart, BComm Accounting & Finance 2005
  • 2006 – Andrea Palmer, BA English 2000 & MA Interdisciplinary Studies
  • 2007 – Nick Nagy, BSc Psychology 2007
  • 2008 – Alison Anderson, MBA 2008
  • 2009 – Annika Klopp, BSc Biology 2009
  • 2010 – Marguerite Kolié, BA International Studies & Political Science 2010
  • 2011 – Virginia Russell, BSc Psychology 2009 & MSc Community Health Science

Alumnus/Alumna of the Year

(This award is no longer granted.)

  • 1997– Anne Marie Sam, BA History 1996
  • 1998 – Maria Walsh, MEd Education Counseling 1998
  • 2000 – Philip Michael Peterson, BSc Biology 2000 & MBA 2010
  • 2001 – Claudette Gouger, BA History 1995
  • 2005 – Mark Stafford, BComm Marketing & Finance 1996
  • 2006 – Gord Brownridge, BComm Marketing 2001
  • 2007 – James Moore, BA Political Science 2001
  • 2008 – Bryndis Ogmundson, BSc Psychology 2006
  • 2008 – Sorin Pasca, MSc Forestry 2007
  • 2009 – Cathy Ulrich, MSc Community Health Science 2002
  • 2010 – James Adamson, BSc Geography 2004
  • 2011 – Aidan Kelly, BComm Marketing 2006
  • 2011 – Sarah de Leeuw, MA Interdisciplinary Studies 2002